PDA

View Full Version : Flash Question


Cap'n Crunch
Jun 26th, 2003, 04:50 PM
I have been working on my Flash cartoon for a little bit, and then I came to stop when I had a problem. Nothing on Flashkit helped, and I think there are some people on this board that have Flash, so here my problem. I have movie clips of characters walking, and I know how to make them move across the screen using motion tweening, but when I try to make more than one charcter move across the screen at once, it makes it bigger in the end of the tweening. Does anyone have a solution to my problem?

Mockery
Jun 26th, 2003, 06:11 PM
It makes what bigger? The file size or the physical size of your character?

Cap'n Crunch
Jun 26th, 2003, 09:10 PM
It makes the size of the character bigger. Sorry about that.

FS
Jun 28th, 2003, 04:48 PM
Don't put more than one object on a layer where you're tweening.

Mockery
Jun 28th, 2003, 07:04 PM
Yep, you have to do each object tween on a separate layer. And make sure you didn't accidentally scale them up or down too.

Cap'n Crunch
Jun 28th, 2003, 08:42 PM
Cool, it worked. It's a little complicated, but I can manage. Now I can finally go into animating it.

agroskaterik
Jul 7th, 2003, 10:12 PM
I have a flash question also..

what is the best way to line up music to your animation? when i save it or preview it it never seems to line up correctly.. any suggestions?

Cap'n Crunch
Jul 8th, 2003, 04:07 PM
You have to click the frame that you want it to start in. Then you drag the music onto your animation. It should work.

FS
Jul 8th, 2003, 06:16 PM
If you've got a lot of stuff in your clip, the animations can start moving slower while the music plays on.

You can synchronize things (sort of - it's not perfect) by setting a sound to "stream" instead of "event" when you select it in the sound panel. You do have to stretch the layer with the music on it all the way to the end though, because the music will play only as far as the frames go.

When using event sounds, remember to always lower the quality to decrease filesize. Double-click the sound graph in the library and set the quality to MP3, 16 kbs. It's acceptable quality. This happens automatically to sounds set to stream.

agroskaterik
Jul 8th, 2003, 08:11 PM
swell, thanks FS, that fixed everything :squigly