Anime worth watching?
Anime (imo) is often such a mixed bag... I'm tired of having my feelings hurt. I've seen a lot of the most popular movies and prefer adult themes. By that I don't mean hentai, just nothing Wiffles approved (no offense ^_~). Any titles or series (of reasonable length, like no more than 20 episodes) you guys could recommend that are decent would not only be supercool but would also make my day
a-ok. :bow |
All the best ones are short series or movies. I reccomend these ones especially, though they're all well known and you've probably seen them. :(
1.FLCL (Furri Kurri, or Fooly Cooly) 2.Blue Submarine No.6 3.Akira 4.Grave of the Fireflies 5.Rorouni Kenshin (This is more than 20 episodes) |
Actually Akira is the only one of those I've seen. I now have direction. You sir, are a gentleman and a scholar.
|
BERSERK
|
For movies, you can't go wrong with any of Hayao Miyazaki's films, especiallly Princess Mononoke and Spirited Away.
For series, you can try the "cowboy" animes: - Cowboy Bebop - Trigun - Outlaw Star All of those series are 26 episodes long each. Those are the only ones I can think of right now. :/ |
hellsing :O
|
"Ninja Scroll" is worth a watch. But if you ever see a "Ranma 1/2" video, I highly advocate not watching it. Other then that I would have to go the the previously mentioned videos.
|
i got addicted to Neon Genesis Evangelion
|
Serial Experiments: Lain is a great drama anime. Not alot of action, just alot of crazy stuff that'll make you think...
|
Lain is boring
But definatly go with Trigun and Hellsing. I wasn't a big fan of Outlaw Star, but everyone else loves it, so :( |
I thought Kenshin was pretty boring, up until that kid with no emotions showed up. :-\
A lot of people refer to blood as gore, but if you want some nice gut-spills and head rips, see if you can obtain a copy of the 3-part Genocyber OVA series. It's definitely worth watching. All the other stuff mentioned here is good too, especially the Miyazaki flicks. Incredible art and storytelling, and Mononoke had animation smooth enough to rival Akira's. |
Ah! My Goddess
Reign Ranma 1/2 Record of Lodoss Wars El Hazard and i liked Bubblegum Crisis 2040 |
Just see every Miyazaki films. They are all great but my favs are Porco Rosso, Princess Mononoke, and My Neighbor Totoro.
|
"Ninja Scroll" is probably my favorite anime. Also saw "Spirited Away" recently and it was also quite impressive.
|
My favorite anime series EVER is "The Vision of Escaflowne". You can't go wrong with that one. And IGNORE that crappy shit that was on Fox a couple years ago, they butchered it to hell.
Some of my other favorites include: Cowboy Bebop El Hazard The Irresponsible Captain Tyler Trigun Bakuretsu Hunter (Sorceror Hunter) As for movies, most of the ones mentioned here are excellent. Although I always thought that Blue Submarine No. 6 looked like crap. |
Cowboy Bebop
First of the North Star NEon Genesis Evangelion I am surprised no one Mentioned Ghost in a Shell, I still think of it as one of my favorites of all times- Motoki Kusanagi----> = :love |
Blue Submarine No.6 looked pretty good to me. Plus the story was good and I liked the music. Its nothing truly amazing but I enjoyed watching it alot.
|
Quote:
Maybe Trigun is a rip off of Kenshin, I don't know or give a shit. All I Know is that Trigun is way better. |
DRAGON BALL Z
|
Trigun is pretty good. So is Bebop. Also, I have taken a liking to Excel Saga.
|
arg
in my opinion:
-ghost in the shell -ghost in the shell series (stand alone complex) -ninja scroll -devilman (i lovvve it) -gunsmith cats (very funny) -vampire hunter D |
Vampire Hunter D Bloodlust was terrible. The action scenes where too flashy and shitty looking. I never saw the first one though.
|
POEKMON :lol
|
Gunsmith Cats are actually pretty good too.. And FINE!! Something about those anime chick's that got me taking cold showers
|
SAILOR MOON
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:14 AM. |
Powered by: vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.