The Arrival featuring Charlie Sheen and his many dumbfounded facial expressions. All in all I think it's a decently entertaining movie.
|
I just finished watching Darkon, and you people have not lived until you see hundreds (hundreds!) of accountants and hot topic clerks in battle armor (and foam weapons), complete with dramatic string accompaniment, assault a giant, slipshod wooden "Citadel of Peace", and explain to the documentary crew how this is very important.
|
I went to see Semi-Pro last night. I don't think it would have been that funny it I didn't see it with a theater full of people.
|
Last movie I saw in theatres was No Country for Old Men. Wasn't expecting much but it was really good- Javier Bardem definitely deserved the Oscar.
Last movie I watched at home was Waitress. Meh.. it's okay. |
Last thing I saw was Edmond. It had William H Macy playing a somewhat similar role to that which he played in Fargo. The only problem was that this wasn't anywhere near as good a story as Fargo and didn't have as good a director or supporting cast.
It's kind of a shame because it did have potential and started out interesting but then never really went anywhere or explained exactly why the lead character was the way he was. I also watched Hedwig and the Angy Inch, which I've seen several times before but decided to watch again. Really good film. |
-Insomnium. This was very good. Al Pacino is the coolest detective in this movie. Plot was good and i liked characters. Robin Wiliams's character is discusting.
-Blade. Cool movie. Vampires are cool. -Blade 2. Isn't so good as first one. Entertaining but nothing more. Characters are boring. -Ghost rider. I waited this to be one of the shittiest superhero-movie. This is funny and cool movie. I liked this a lot. I laughted to stupidity of this movie. -Big mamma's house 2. I guess immediately what is going to happen when movie started. Plot is just one big clisee. Still i liked this. Idea of transestive old bitch, who travel house to house solving broblems, is just way too genious to dislike. -25th hour. Little indifferent. Fortunately party-scenes are good, so i got positive felings from this movie. -Saw 4. Also indifferend. Plot sucked ass. Violence was only reason why i keeped watching this till the end. -The Heart is Deceitful, Above All Things. This is one of my favourite movies, i watched this second time. This movie contains drugs, pedophilia, whoring and dark side of fundamentalist-christianity. -1408. This was good. I was suprised because most of todays horrormovies are shit. Atmosphere is near Silent Hill videogames. Characters are cool. -Final Cut. Idea for this movie is great. Plot and characters are average. Some good scenes and odd maincharacter make this film worth watching. Good film for scifi fans. Next time i post to this tread, movies will be ultimate cool. "Look at him, he is cool and he have good taste for movies" will you all think. |
I hope you don't add Big momma house 2 to the ultimate cool movies list
|
Well I do. Movie makes funny about old women's christianity. That can be only cool. Mamma's "UUUUUUUUU!" voices are also something everyone should experience.
|
Quote:
Please continue on with your in-depth assessment of Big Momma's House 2. I need to know if the movie lives up to all of the ridiculous hype. |
I'm watching Kiss Kiss, Bang Bang on cinemax right now, and i don't care what you fags say, i like it.
|
Don't worry, I think that's a great movie, liquidstatik.
I watched Kinsey. Interesting enough. |
Predator 2
|
-Zardoz
-Falling Down -Zoolander |
King of Kong: A First Full of Quarters
What a great film! Though one thing which puzzled me was how they always had footage of both sides of each phone conversation. I just checked the TwinGalaxies site and Billy Mitchell is record holder again. :'( |
28 Weeks Later: I was really disappointed with it. I wasn't expecting much, since I knew Danny Boyle wasn't involved, but I certainly expected more than this. Clumsy pacing, awful character development, cheap scares, and a completely predicatable ending. There were some tense scenes during the escape from the building towrds the end, but they hardly made a difference. I don't think the drop in quality was as bad as from Blair Witch to Blair Witch 2, but it was damned close. * out of *****
On the other hand, my kids really liked Buzz Lightyear of Star Command which we also rented. |
I just finished watching Season 1 of Lost on Mars (So it isn't a movie but a series, whatever). It's cool enough to make me want to watch Season 2 anyway. DCI Hunt kicks ass, even if he is a wanker. Basically, it would probably be good enough even without the whole time travel/coma thing, but that just raises it to a whole different level.
|
Platoon and Leon. Just as good as I remember.
|
GRIZZLY PARK!!! RAAAARRGH!
|
The Big Lebowski
|
Just finished American Ninja few minutes ago. I loved it! Especially the ninjas!
Red ninjas, yellow ninjas, orange ninjas, blue ninjas, black ninjas, black star ninjas! Ninjas, Ninjas, Ninjas, NINJAS!!! |
Quote:
|
Last movie I saw was Charlie Wilson's War. It was better than I expected, considering I had no idea what it was when my girlfriend said she wanted to see it.
|
No Country for Old Men. Kicked major ass. I watched it in the cinema and in one scene my eyes were completely glued to the screen, which happens very rarely to me. Do youself a favor and watch it.
|
I just talked to my friend last night about No Country for Old Men, she said it was terrible. This is also coming from the person with a tattoo of a unicorn throwing up rainbows though. It looked really good.
|
Luckily i didn't watched No Country for Old Men on cinema cause there isn't a rewind option and otherway i'll coudn't understand the end of the movie
The one that i'm watching right now is Charlies Angels 2, i didn't know that Crispin Glover had such a badass role |
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:14 AM. |
Powered by: vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.