The Pit from 1981. Had some good laughs.
|
hereditary-i don't usually like modern horror movies, but this wasn't half bad
|
incredibles 2-the first was so good, this was just meh
|
cave of the yellow dog-not what i expected it to be, but not a half bad movie
|
my hero academia: heroes rising-i know fuck all about this franchise, i just dvr'd it out of curiosity
it was....ok, i guess |
the invisible man-it is what it is, it's maybe on par with hollow man
the claude rains movie is still the best one |
seven psychopaths-i thought it was going to be a comedy, but it wasn't half bad
|
I think it's time to hang it up, Duke
|
Quote:
Excuse me? Hang up Duke's Scoops? This is the only place I trust for raw entertainment news. |
What? Where else am I going post my half assed movie reviews or spout my vicious hatred of zack snyder?
|
I, Tonya-i didn't think it was going to be a comedy, but this it fuckin' slayed me, especially allison janney
|
empire records-decent 90's soundtrack is the only good thing to come out of this piece of shit
|
looper-it was ok, but got a little silly late in the movie
the prosthetics on levitt to make him look like bruce willis were a bit jarring, he looked more like a character in dick tracy or sin city, so it felt like it didn't really belong here |
innocent blood-a pretty decent movie, but the glowing eye effect was really bad
|
mortal kombat-i could go on and on about this movie, but i'll keep it brief
it's not a bad movie, just mediocre sure it has blood and fatalities, but the lame new character, mishandling of established characters and the plot drag it down the best thing about this was scorpion and sub-zero (though the latter was really over powered) the 1995 movie, dated as it is, is honestly better (it actually had the tournament, liu kang was the lead, and shang tsung was portrayed so much better) |
godzilla vs kong-a decent movie, better than godzilla 2 at least
and it's about time the battles didn't take place in total darkness i'd rather have another shin godzilla (or just an ultra serious) movie than another one of these, but i'd watch it anyway but where do they go from here, destoroyah? |
all hail duke
|
Quote:
|
batman: ninja-started out ok, but it fell apart into utter ridiculousness
|
ghostbusters afterlife-it was ok
there were things i liked (egon's granddaughter, the cgi was pretty good, re-use of the classic score, the original ghostbusters themselves), but there were things i didn't (the kid from stranger things basically playing the kid from stranger things, that podcast kid (ugh), some really bad humor, a slow first half, ghostbusters 2 basically being ignored) i'd rank them as Ghostbusters>Ghostbusters 2>the video game>Afterlife i didn't bother with the remake |
Quote:
|
|
spiderman:no way home
i'd give it a 6/10, spiderman 2 is still my favorite |
hell night- a boring mess
|
the suicide squad-not half bad, a massive step up from that godawful first movie at least
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:24 PM. |
Powered by: vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.