|
teacup of sunshine
|
|
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: curator of the WTFbus museum
|
|
Mar 4th, 2009, 11:04 AM
1)Ju-on, the V-Cinema release, for sheer creepiness (fuck the stupid Grudge shit)
2)Battle Royale
3)Ebola Syndrome (second only in fuck-upedness to Ichi the Killer, which I don't consider horror)
4)Friday the 13th Part VIII- Jason Takes Manhattan (sentimental value, it's my favorite Jason)
5) Uzumaki (there's one scene that I know damn well is coming and it makes me jump every single time)
6)The Dawn of the Dead remake (with zoombies)/ Shaun of the Dead (tie)
7) Popcorn and Shocker, tied (blast from the past)
8) It (jeebus gods was Tim Curry good, but I can't bring myself to watch it too often so it's hard to call it a favorite)
9) Silent Night, Deadly Night
10) Prom Night 2: Hello Mary Lou
There are some that are warm fuzzies for me and don't quite make the list, like the Ghoulies and Critters series. Also, I'm a purist about my J-Horror and don't consider it all horror, so I left Suicide Circle and stuff like that off.
|
|
|
|